The “5 Million AI Leaders” Student Forum Held at TUIT
• The “5 Million AI Leaders” Student Forum Held at TUIT
Within the framework of the international forum on artificial intelligence held on November 28, 2025, with the participation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the “5 Million AI Leaders” initiative was launched as a new opportunity for young people. This project is considered one of the largest and most comprehensive human capital development programs in the country’s history in the field of artificial intelligence.
The project aims to support the country’s long-term digital development strategy, transform Uzbekistan into a regional leader in the IT sector, invest in human capital, and strengthen the nation’s position in global technological competition.
Under the project, by 2030 it is planned to train 4.75 million school pupils and students, 150,000 teachers, and 100,000 civil servants in artificial intelligence.
🏛 Today, on January 29, a large student forum dedicated to the “5 Million AI Leaders” initiative, launched on the initiative of the President, was held at Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi (TUIT).
👀 The forum marked another important step toward implementing the New Uzbekistan digital development strategy, strengthening young people’s knowledge and skills in artificial intelligence, promoting innovative thinking, and preparing future technology leaders.
👥 The event was attended by the Minister of Digital Technologies, industry leaders, partner organizations, foreign guests, local and international AI experts, leading professors, and nearly 1,000 students. In addition, thousands of young people and specialists from different regions of the country followed the forum online.
🗣 Within the forum framework:
• an exhibition of innovative AI projects was presented;
• a national competition within the project was announced;
• a ceremony for joining the “Artificial Intelligence Alliance” was held;
• active and talented students were awarded.
💡 The “5 Million AI Leaders” initiative is not just a project, but a wide gateway to knowledge, innovation, and future opportunities for millions of young people.
Stay tuned for more updates.