The prestigious UK-based ranking organization Times Higher Education has announced the World University Rankings 2026 by Subject, which ranks the world’s leading universities across academic disciplines.
According to the results of this international ranking, the Tashkent University of Information Technologies (TUIT) secured one of the leading positions among higher education institutions in Uzbekistan and entered the TOP–1000 universities worldwide in several key subject areas.
TUIT results:
– Education — ranked 601–800;
– Engineering — ranked 801–1000;
– Computer Science — ranked 1001+.
These results clearly demonstrate the practical outcomes of recent efforts at TUIT to develop digital technologies, engineering and IT education, as well as the university’s focus on modern curricula, research development, and international cooperation.
Three other universities from Uzbekistan were also included in the ranking:
– National Research University “TIIAME” — Natural Sciences and Engineering;
– National University of Uzbekistan — Natural Sciences;
– Tashkent State Technical University — Natural Sciences and Engineering.
For reference, the Times Higher Education ranking evaluates universities across 11 major subject areas and 148 disciplines.