• Medentseva Natalya Petrovna - Senior Lecturer
• Khaitbayeva Nazokat Adilbek kizi – Trainee teacher
• Turakulova Makhlie Gairat kizi - Trainee teacher
Teachers of the department conduct scientific research on the topic: "Theory and practice of teaching the Uzbek and Russian languages ​​in a technical university".
4 monographs have been published:
• Abdullaeva S. X. An integrated approach to teaching professional vocabulary. Principles. Methods. Models.
• Abdullaeva S.Kh. Vocabulary of info communication technologies as a subject of study in non-linguistic universities of Uzbekistan
• Dospanova D.U. Specifics of the organization of anthroponyms in the Uzbek and Karakalpak languages.
Scientific research is carried out by independent researchers: Medentseva N.P. Khaitbaeva N.A., Shukurbaeva O.N., Turakulova M.G.
Currently, the department has prepared content for distance learning for students of all areas of TUIT. The teachers of the department conduct scientific research in the field of theory and practice of teaching languages ​​in technical universities. Info communication technologies and pedagogical technologies are being introduced into the educational process.
The department is actively cooperating with lyceums and colleges. Open classes, scientific and methodological seminars, as well as spiritual and educational events dedicated to great scientists and poets are held directly with teachers of lyceums and colleges.
In accordance with the plan approved for the 2021-2022 academic year, in the assembly hall of the University of Communications, in the occasion of the 32nd anniversary of the assignment of the status of the "state language" to the Uzbek language, an event was held on the theme: "Language is the mirror of the nation!". The event was prepared and conducted by senior teachers of the department "Uzbek and Russian languages" N.D. Yulanova, K. A. Gayubova. The event was attended by the Vice-Rector of the University for Spiritual and Educational Work and Youth Affairs Ernazarov Faizullo Narzullaevich and first-year students of the university
On November 18, 2021, teachers of the department Gayubova K.A., Abdullaeva, N.D. Yulanova and students of groups 313-21, 211-21 in the pavilion of the media center took part in an event dedicated to the Uzbek language. The meeting was attended by the leading specialist of the center for training and advanced training in the basics of office work in the state language at the Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor Urinbaev Boboer Mahmudovich, who provided the useful and interesting information about the Uzbek language based on the Latin alphabet and answered the questions of the participants of the event.
On April 19, 2022, the teachers of the department visited orphanage No. 21. During this visit, a conversation was held with the leadership of the orphanage, an agreement was reached on what topics classes would be held on, round tables with children.
On February 12, 2021, the teachers of the department at the Student Residence hosted a spiritual and educational event dedicated to the 538th anniversary of the great statesman and poet Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur. The event was attended by TUIT students living in VMI No. 1.
In accordance with the Adviser of the President of Uzbekistan Abdulvakhidov A. “Schedule for organizing spiritual and educational events”, on November 1, 2021, together with the teachers of the department and students, a literary evening was held to study the life and creative heritage of the national writers of Uzbekistan Said Akhmad and Saida Zunnunova. The event was held by the teachers of the department Gayubova K.A., Abdullaeva, N.Rakhimova, L.Nosirov, D.U.Dospanova, N.R.Medentseva, N.A.Haytboeva.