Uzbek and Russian languages
Abdullayeva Simela Khristoforovna
Reception time: Wednesday, Friday (14:00 – 16:00)
Phone: (0 371) 238-64-62
The existing department of Uzbek and Russian languages during the years 1955-1980 was called the Department of Russian and Foreign Languages. Due to the fact that in 1980 the Department of Foreign Languages was organized and in 1989 the Uzbek language was given the status of the state language, the Department of Uzbek and Russian languages was established in 1990-1991 academic year. The head of the department from 1955 to 1971 was M.E Krukovskaya-Runskaya. The department of Uzbek and Russian languages was headed by the senior lecturer Sviridova A.E (1971-1975), Candidates of Philology, associate professors Kostromina O.E (1975-1980), V.M Abdullayev (1980-1991), N. K. Yakubova (1991-2003). Currently, the department is headed by senior lecturer Abdullaeva S.Kh.
In 1986, a special group of teachers was created to work with foreign students. She was headed by senior lecturer I.M Abakova. Among the teachers who taught foreigners from 25 countries of the world Russian language were senior teachers Khalimova R.S, Khasanova L.D, Hamdam-Zod L.H.
Teachers of the department take an active part in the educational work of students, in Uzbek and Russian languages they hold literary readings devoted to famous figures of science and art. Teachers of the department are obligatory participants in the preparation and holding of the days of the state language.
In order to provide deeper knowledge of technical terms for Russian-speaking groups in the Uzbek language, and for groups with the Uzbek language of instruction, Russian language collections of technical texts on telecommunications, information technology, postal communication, economics and management, as well as methodological aids, which conduct practical classes. In addition, teachers of the department for independent work and its implementation in the educational process prepared dozens of teaching aids, dictionaries, collections of exercises.
The department conducts classes in three disciplines: Uzbek language, Russian language and speech culture. The department has developed teaching aids in Russian and Uzbek.
Currently, the department has 2 associate professors, 4 senior lecturers, 4 assistants. Teachers of the department cooperate with the Institute of Language and Literature of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National University of Uzbekistan, the Uzbek State University of World Languages, the Tashkent Institute of Higher Pedagogy.
Teachers of the department conduct scientific research on the topic "Methods of teaching and introducing vocabulary into the educational process in the specialties of telecommunications and information technology."
Subjects taught at the department: