Awarding ceremony "|Results of the year - 2019"
On June 21, at the initiative of primary organization of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi, awarding ceremony "RESULTS OF THE YEAR - 2019" was held under the slogan: "Youth is the creator of future."
During the festive program, songs, dances, various shows were performed and the KVN team of the university. In addition, the quest “The most fortunate spectator” was organized, the winners of which were given memorable gifts. Certificates, diplomas and gifts were presented to students actively participating in public life, in sports and cultural events of the university, in promoting and agitating on 5 initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that till June 30, 2018, from 6504 university students, 1,715 students became members of the Youth Union. Up to now, 4473 students consisted of the University Youth Union. In 2018, by the Union of Youth, 7 students, the level of mastering knowledge was 86% or more, tuition fees were paid in the amount of 35% of the total amount. Along with this, another 1 student was awarded a 50% educational grant. In addition, about 50 students were given recommendations for obtaining a 7% loan to implement their business ideas from the “Youth is our future” foundation.