On May 8, a ceremonial event “Memory is sacred” was held at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies, which was dedicated to May 9th - the Day of Memory and Honor. On this day in the morning demonstrations of students studying at the military department were held.
During the event, participants expressed their respect for war veterans, as well as university veterans who had worked for TUIT for many years. In particular, cash prizes in the amount of 2.5 million soums and memorable gifts were given to war veterans, as well as to soldiers equal to them, Jamaliddin Sataev, Savron Yusubaliyev, Maria Pojitnih, Jamoljon Jumanov, Ilkhom Atabaev, Kamoliddin Yunusov.
Respect for the memory of fallen soldiers, the preservation to their memory and to our national traditions. We appreciate the work and dedication of our veterans. On this day, we remember our veterans, who devoted their lives to the university, increase its scientific potential, and make their own contribution to the development of our country. It is great honor for us to congratulate such selfless veterans. They are Anvar Islamov, Faradey Abutaliyev, Rishad Sunselelev, Mahkam Kamolov, Majidullo Aripov, Marat Zakhidov, Erkin Nuriddinov, Khabib Tursunov, Mansur Ismailov, Maxmud Khaliulin, Mikhail Astakhov, Nikolay Likonsev, Nikolay Vaulin, Maksud Zuparov, Abdulla Abdunabiev, Shadman Nazirov, Tohir Gaipnazarov , Amanjan Abduazizov, Rishod Usmanov!