Economics and Management in the sphere of ICT
Engineering economics department was organized according to the order of the Ministry of Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 175 of May 20, 1966.On February 1, 2003 in connection with renaming the Tashkent electro technical institute of communication to the Tashkent University of Information Technologies, the faculty received the name "Economics and Management". In 2013 the faculty was renamed to the faculty of "Economics and management in the sphere of ICT".
Graduates of faculty may work in economical departments, technological services in the sphere of communication, joint-stock and private enterprises, in project organizations and the social sphere, as well as in the sphere of a transport service. From 26 th December of 2022 year managing faculty Doctor in economic sciences Saitkamolov Mukhammadkhuja Sobirkhuja ugli.
Administration of faculty:
Dean of the faculty "Economics and Management in the sphere of information and communication technologies"
Saitkamolov Mukhammadkho‘ja Sobirkho‘ja o‘g‘li
Office hours: Monday-Friday (14:00-16:00)