Telecommunications engineering (Telecommunication networks, Information transmission systems, Broadcasting)
Technical operation of fiber optic networks
Software of Telecommunications systems
This field of study provides knowledge about telecommunication systems, networks and devices, and professionals trained in it are needed in all areas where information and communication technologies have penetrated..
The needs in this direction are being studied for all types of telephony, packet and switched transmission systems, high-speed and broadband telecommunication networks and communication channels. They learn to provide services such as Internet, telephony and television to customers through high-quality wireline and fiber optic communications..
After completing pedagogical retraining, a bachelor of this field of education can teach subjects related to the specialty in institutions of secondary specialized and vocational education. A bachelor of education can continue his studies in a master's program for at least two years after professional training. It is also possible to conduct scientific research as an independent researcher in accordance with the established undergraduate procedure..
The specialty “Telecommunications Engineering” prepares highly qualified scientific and pedagogical personnel to increase the capacity of broadband networks used today in telecommunication systems, resistance to external influences and its convergence with other networks. Graduates of the master's program will have the opportunity to effectively carry out professional activities in the field of design, construction, operation and maintenance of telecommunication networks, as well as the study of physical processes that ensure high-speed data transfer and improvement of existing technical solutions..
After receiving an academic master's degree, graduates of the master's program can continue research work as a senior researcher and independent researcher in higher educational institutions and network research institutes of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan..
The faculty is faced with the task of training highly qualified personnel in the field of information, communication and telecommunication technologies. These tasks are carried out on the basis of undergraduate and graduate specialties assigned to the faculty..
The Faculty of Telecommunication Technologies trains specialists (in the field of education and specialties) separately from production. In order to expand and strengthen the integration of education, science and production, branches of faculty departments at large industrial enterprises (TSSHT, TashTTS, UzNET) have been opened at the faculty, and cooperation with leading enterprises and organizations in the field of telecommunications is consistently developing. In particular, the faculty has created educational laboratories within the framework of cooperation with the companies Huawei (China), ZTE (China), NEC (Japan), Siemens (Germany).