Reception hours:Tuesday-Friday (15: 00-17: 00)
Information on correspondence (special correspondence) department
The correspondence department of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi was established on the basis of the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On education" and the "National program of training of cadres" from 2018-2019, in accordance with the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 27, 2017 N PP-3153 "On Measures of improving the System of Preparation of Engineers and Technical Staff for Industrial Production in Tashkent Region", "Regulation on organization of correspondence (special correspondence) education in higher education institution" approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 21, 2017 №930.
According to the Regulation on the organization of correspondence (special correspondence) education in the higher education institution, correspondence (correspondence) education at our university is based on the acceptance quotas approved by the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, at special correspondence form, the second and the subsequent higher education.
Nowadays, more than 700 students are enrolled in the correspondence education of the university in the following areas:
In the form of correspondence:
• 5330300 - Information Security;
• 5330501 - Computer Engineering ("Computer Engineering");
• 5330502 - Computer engineering ("AT - service");
• 5330503 - Computer Engineering ("Multimedia Technologies");
• 5350101 - Telecommunication technologies ("Telecommunications");
• 5350102 - Telecommunication technologies ("TV Radio broadcasting");
• 5350103 - Telecommunication technologies ("Mobile systems");
• 5350600 - Library information activity.
Specifically, in the form of education:
• 5330500 - Computer Engineering;
• 5350500 - Mail technology;
• 5350200 - Television Technologies ("Audiovisual technology” Studio, systems and applications");
Secondary education and post-graduate education:
• 5350300 - Economics and management in the sphere of ICT;
• 5330500 - Computer Engineering ("Computer Engineering", "IT Service", Multimedia Technology);
• 5350100 - Telecommunication technologies ("Telecommunications", "TV radio broadcasting", ("Mobile systems");
• 5330600 - Software engineering;
• 5350600 - Informatization and library science;
• 5350200 - Television technologies ("Audiovisual technologies", "Television studios and applications");
Admission to correspondence (special correspondence) education:
Acceptance of students to correspondence (special correspondence) education is carried out in accordance with the Regulation on admission of students to bachelor's degrees of higher educational institutions, approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 393 of June 20, 2017.
- In correspondence form - Successful passing tests (entrance exams) of relevant documents on general secondary (based on 10-11 grades), secondary special, professional education;
- Special correspondence form - only for a minimum of three years of practical work (profession of pedagogy) in the field of special education, profession and occupation, corresponding to the special secondary education in the field of corresponding or equivalent education (passage exams or vocational training) with a recommendation from the relevant ministries and agencies that have a pedagogical internship;
- The second and subsequent higher education content - higher education (if the foreign higher education institution is graduated, the higher education certificate is recognized in the prescribed manner (nostrification Applicants who have successfully passed the test (entrance exams or professional interview) are accepted.
Duration of study in correspondence (special correspondence) education:
• In correspondence - at least 5 years;
• Special correspondence form - at least 3 years;
• In the form of correspondence on the second and following higher education is at least 3 years. At the same time, regardless of the difference in disciplines in study curriculum, the bachelor program begins with the 2nd grade.
The terms of study for the students of the correspondence (special correspondence) department in the first term of the 2018-2019 academic year:
• From November 12 to December 7, 2018 for 1st year students studying in correspondence form;
• For first-year students studying in correspondence form from October 15 to November 10, 2018;
• From October 15th till November 10th, 2018 for the second and subsequent higher education (second year) (2018-2019 academic year);
• From December 3 to December 29, 2018, for 2nd grade students trained in special correspondence forms;
• From 3rd to 29th of December, 2018 for the second and following higher education (in the 2017-2018 academic year);
• From January 14 to February 2, 2018 for 3rd year students of special correspondence forms;
* News from the correspondent (special correspondence) department will be transmitted via the Telegram channel section: @tuit_sirtqi_online.