The Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi hosted an event dedicated to the 579th anniversary of the founder of Uzbek literature Alisher Navoi and the 537th anniversary of the poet and statesman Zakhiriddin Muhammad Babur.
The event was attended by the actors of the State Drama Theater of Uzbekistan: NationalArtist of Uzbekistan Elyor Nosirov, Honored Artists of Uzbekistan Dono Burkhonova, Munojot Teshabayeva and young actors Shukrullo Sufiyev, Guzal Payzieva, Izrohat Murodova, professors and students.
The National Artist of Uzbekistan Elyor Nasyrov in his speech emphasized the invaluable contribution of Alisher Navoi in the formation of Turkic-language literature and the creative wealth of Babur. In addition, he noted the creation of all conditions for the youth of our country, the need to familiarize the great poets of our people with the literary heritage.
During the event the great significance of Navoi and Babur's legacy, their role in upbringing were discussed.
The event was decorated with dances and songs that students really liked.