Digital Technologies Education Center


Director

Nasrullaev Nurbek Bakhtiyorovich 

Reception days: Wednesday, Friday (10:00 – 16:00) 

Telephone: (0 371) 238-65-63 

E-mail: n.nasrullayev@tuit.uz






Deputy Director:

Makhmudov Shukhrat Shakirovich 

Reception days: Tuesday, Thursday (10:00 – 16:00) 

Telephone: (0 371) 238-65-63 

E-mail: sh.makhmudov@tuit.uz






Foundation date of the Center: July 1, 2019 

Digital Technologies Education Center at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi was organized on the basis of Order No. 366 of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Organization of the Digital Technologies Education Center at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi" dated 10 June 2019. 

The third of the five main initiatives of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan is aimed at teaching the public and youth the basics of computer technology, programming and graphics, as well as attracting young people to e-sports. 

Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Mukhammad al-Khwarizmi is a basic higher educational institution providing personnel in the field of information and communication technologies with the organization of branches of the Digital Technologies Education Center. 

The main objectives of the Center are:

– Teaching young people the basics of computer programming, computer graphics, robotics, project management technology and the basics of entrepreneurship in e-commerce sphere;

– Increasing youth interest in e-sports and computer games, attracting them to this area and preparing them to international competitions;
– Broad involvement of youth in the development of software, educational programs and web resources, computer and mobile games in accordance with national values;
– organization of advanced training courses in the field of information and communication technologies for specialists of state and economic management bodies.

 

Branches of the center operating in the Republic:


Tashkent city

·         Almazar district, Soi Buyi Street, MCC “Oltinsoy”, building of the library named after “Abdulhamid Sulaimon ugli Chulpan” at the “Bilim” Information and Library Center in Tashkent, responsible person: Abdurakhmonov Anvar, tel: (90) 999-99-84

Tashkent region

·         Buka district, MCC “Toshlok”, Yukori Toshlok Street, 1, responsible person: Abdukayumov Ilkhomzhon, tel: (94) 477-07-70

·         Akkurgan district, Akhunbabaev Street, 7, responsible person: Saipov Azamjon, tel: (99) 803-24-75

·         Pskent district, Amir Temur Street, 103, responsible person: Mirzakhamdamov Uktam Mirza, tel: (93) 581-98-95

·         Yangiyul district, Samarkand Street, 272 (comprehensive school No. 4), responsible person: Umirov Muhammadbobur, tel: (90) 996-83-95

Syrdarya region

·         Mirzaabad district, Navruz town, Mustakillik Street, 5, responsible person: Ochilov Khusniddin, tel: (99) 470-47-00

Namangan region

·         Namangan city, Ibrat Street, 41, responsible person: Toshtemirov Sobitkhon, tel: (93) 938-11-15

·         Kasansay district, MCC “Gulbog”, Mustakillik Street, responsible person: Bakhromov Ulugbek, tel: (99) 878-24-14

Ferghana region

·         Margilan city, MCC “Gulistan”, B. Marginani Street, 1A, responsible person: Madaminov Hamidzhon, tel: (90) 360-26-61

Andijan region

·         Andijan city, Chulpan Shokh Street, 9, responsible person: Karimov Islomzhon, tel: (93) 050-17-96

Navoiy region

·         Navoi city, Islam Karimov Street, 3A, responsible person: Rustambek Abdurakhmonov, тел: (94) 223-03-38

Bukhara region

·         Kagan city, Bukhara highway, 12, responsible person: Kayumov Shakhriyor, tel: (93) 681-06-18

Samarkand region

·         Kattakurgan district, Amir Temur Street, 2, responsible person: Umarov Golibjon, tel: (99) 598-02-40

Surkhandarya region

·         Angor district, At-Termezi Street, 6, responsible person: Solizhonov Zhuraali, tel: (91) 589-12-00

Khorezm region

·         Khiva city, K. Devanov Street, 34, responsible person: Sardor Masharipov, tel: (90) 919-78-39

Republic of Karakalpakstan

·         Nukus city, Karakalpakstan Street, 23, responsible person: Yelmuratov Madiyar, tel: (91) 390-51-91

·         Muynak district, Ajiniyaz Street, w/n, responsible person: Dalibaev Zholdasbay, tel: (91) 302-92-39, (93) 486-61-61

·         Beruniy district, Khalklar Dustligi Street, 13, responsible person: Karimov Muzaffar, tel: (97) 505-12-63, (99) 452-93-13

·         Kanlikul district, Garessislik Street, w/n, responsible person: Zhalgasbayev Rasul, tel: (90) 575-86-81, (90) 575-49-38

Courses offered by the Center

 

Course Name

Training duration

Number of hours

Beginner Courses

1

“Modern information and communication technologies, the use of computer technology and Internet browsing” (elementary course)

3 days

12

2

“Modern information and communication technologies, the use of computer technology and Internet browsing” (intermediate course)

6 days

24

3

“Modern information and communication technologies, the use of computer technology and Internet browsing” (advanced course)

9 days

36

Advanced Courses

1

“E-government - opportunities and prospects”

2-3 days

14

2

“A single portal of interactive public services - as the main segment of the e-government system”

2-3 days

10

3

“Access to open government data from a single point”

2-3 days

10

4

“Project Management in IT sphere”

9-10 days

38

5

“Information Security” (elementary course)

5-6 days

22

6

“Information Security” (advanced course)

9-12 days

48

7

“E-commerce” (elementary course)

2-3 days

12

8

“E-commerce” (advanced course)

4-5 days

20

9

“Enterprise Resource Planning - ERP”

4-5 days

20

10

“Business Process Reengineering - BPR”

3-4 days

16

11

“TIS "Personnel"”

5-6 days

24

 

Courses provided by the branches of the Center

 

Course Name

Training duration

Number of hours

Free courses

For listeners of all ages from 9 to 30 years

1

Computer literacy

1 month

24*

For listeners aged 9 to 17 years

2

Efficient use of a computer

1 month

24

3

Computer Graphics Basics - Adobe Photoshop

1 month

24

4

Programming Basics - Scratch

1,5 month

34

5

Robotics - Arduino

2 months

48

For listeners aged 18 to 24 years

6

System and Network Configuration Basics

1 month

24

7

Web Design Basics - HTML, CSS, JavaScript

1,5 month

32

8

Java programming language

1 month & 3 weeks

40

9

Computer Graphics and Design - Adobe Photoshop and CorelDRAW

2 months

48

For listeners aged 25 to 30 years

10

E-commerce

3 weeks

16

11

Fundamentals of IT Entrepreneurship and Project Management

1 month & 3 weeks

40

12

Web Application Development - PHP, MySQL

2 months

48

13

Creating Mobile Applications - Android

3,5 months

80

Paid Courses

For listeners aged 18 to 24 years

1

Web Design Basics

3 months

72

2

Building and managing networks

3 months

72

3

Java programming language

5 months

120

For listeners aged 25 to 30 years

4

E-commerce

3 months

72

5

Web Application Development

6 months

144

6

Creating Mobile Applications

6 months

144

* For reference, the 24-hour course is designed for one month and is held once a week for 1 pair (1 pair - 2 academic hours). 

Graduates of TUIT are mainly involved as trainers, and more than 40 trainers are currently working in regional branches.